Alert For Covid-19 FAQs, please click here. For current learners and employers only Covid-19 Live Chat, please click here.

Back to top

Privacy Notice

How We Use Your Personal Information

This privacy notice is issued by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Department of Education (DfE). It is to inform learners how their personal information will be used by the DfE, the ESFA (an executive agency of the DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations. For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for personal data processed by the ESFA.

Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR). Your information will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required for these purposes.

Your information may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with data protection legislation.

The English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority (or agents acting on its behalf) may contact you in order for them to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of training.

For further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data, how long we retain your data, and how to change your consent to being contacted, please visit the .Gov website.

Cookie Policy
This section will explain what cookies are, how our website uses cookies to improve the visitor experience and how you can manage cookies placed onto your computer.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that download to your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work and improve a user’s browsing experience. They also provide information to the owner of the website. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
Necessary Cookies – help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page
navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Marketing Cookies – are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Analytics Cookies – help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites
by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Preference Cookies – enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Unclassified Cookies – we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

For a full breakdown of the cookies used on this website, click the ‘Cookie Setting’ button at thebottom right hand corner of the webpage and click ‘Cookie Settings’.

How do I change my cookie settings?
You can change your cookie settings at any time by clicking the ‘Cookie Settings’ button in the bottom right corner of your window browser. Please note, that by disabling some cookies you may render the functionality and performance of our website.

To find out more about Cookies, please visit the following links:
https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/
https://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/