Alert For Covid-19 FAQs, please click here. For current learners and employers only Covid-19 Live Chat, please click here.

Back to top

Privacy Notice

How We Use Your Personal Information

This page explains how North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire College collects, uses and protects your personal data.

If you have any questions about how the College uses your data or you have any questions relating to the College’s data protection policies, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@nwslc.ac.uk

If you wish to exercise your Right of Access (subject to access request) please email your request to dpo@nwslc.ac.uk

PRIVACY NOTICES BY AUDIENCE

Privacy Notice - Corporation Members and Co-optees

The Information We Collect About You and Why We Collect It

On Application: we will collect personal information from you when you apply for a role as a Member. This will include your:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • previous board experience and community involvement
  • relevant professional qualifications and employment experience
  • employment history including current occupation
  • connections with and relationships to local/national employers or organisations
  • equality and diversity monitoring information

 On Appointment: we will collect personal information from you when you are appointed (or co-opted) to the Corporation or one of its committees. This will include your:

  • name
  • marital status
  • previous name(s)
  • address
  • nationality
  • date of birth
  • photograph
  • occupation
  • telephone numbers
  • email addresses
  • declaration of eligibility and relevant interests
  • responses to a knowledge and expertise audit
  • profile
  • equality and diversity monitoring information

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
We collect information in order to enable us to fulfil our legal obligations in relation to providing further education in line with the Further and Higher Education Act 1992, to comply with the requirements of government funding agencies, and to meet other statutory requirements.

Under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992 and the FE Corporations Order 2010, the College is required to process certain data about its Corporation members including name, employment and register of interests.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
We will keep your data in accordance with our document retention policy. This reflects our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The retention periods can vary from one piece of information to the next but in all cases, our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis and information which is no longer required will be disposed of.

Personal data about Members may be included in Corporation papers and such papers are retained for the life of the College years. Other personal data held in other documents will be retained for 6 years after the end of a Members’ appointment.

How We Share Your Personal Information
Member’s data such as name, profile, photo, and register of interests are published on the College’s website. Other data may be included in Corporation papers which are public documents.

Disclosure and Barring Scheme (DBS)
As a Corporation Members / co-optee you are required to apply for an Enhanced DBS check. The College is required to seek your consent to process the application to make this check. You will be asked to sign a consent form when you are provided with the relevant form to complete.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information outside Europe
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Automated Decisions We Take About You
We do not make automated decisions using this information.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used. Please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/).
  • The right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information.
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you.
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it from time to time to make sure it remains up-to-date and accurate.

Privacy Notice for Customers

The Information We Collect About You and Why We Collect It

As part of your visit to one of the commercial areas of the College (such as the College hairdressing salon, flower shop or restaurant) we may store and use your personal details and information about your visit for the purposes of managing and operating that department.

The personal details and information required to book your visit are as follows:

  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Email
  • Vehicle registration (MOT and Servicing only)

We also use CCTV at our buildings for the purposes of crime prevention, security and health and safety and, accordingly, will capture imagery of visitors to the College (please see Visitor (including CCTV) Privacy Notice that covers this).

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
We process this information on the basis of a contract for services.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
As this information falls under the financial regulations of the College we have a statutory requirement to keep it for six years following the financial year-end the transaction occurs in.

How We Share Your Personal Information
We will not share the personal information that you give us with any other organisations.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information outside Europe
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Automated Decisions We Take About You
We do not make automated decisions using this information.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used; please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/).
  • The right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information.
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you.
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it from time to time to make sure it remains up-to-date and accurate.

Privacy Notice for Staff

The Information We Collect About You and Why We Collect It

This notice sets out how we use your personal information as your employer or when you apply for a job with us. We will collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us. This will include your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • DofE number
  • NI number
  • Current employment details including job title
  • Start and end dates
  • Current salary
  • Notice period
  • Reason for leaving
  • All past employment details
  • Education details
  • Interests
  • Whether you are related to any College personnel or a Corporation Member / co-optee
  • References
  • Special arrangement details for interview
  • Criminal record details
  • Disclosure Barring Service check, including European Economic Area (EEA) check
  • Prohibition from Management check
  • Prohibition from Teaching check
  • Check of Barred List / List 99
  • Pre‑employment Health Questionnaire/Medical Report.

We will collect personal information from you when you are a new starter and become a College employee. This will be your:

  • Name
  • Marital status
  • Previous surname(s)
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Occupation/department
  • Type of employment
  • Phone number
  • Email addresses
  • NI number
  • Start date
  • Next of kin and contact details
  • Bank details
  • Pension details
  • Statement about employment
  • Student loan details
  • Offer letters
  • Employment terms and conditions
  • Changes to your terms and conditions
  • Certifications / qualifications
  • Disciplinary
  • Grievance
  • Capability
  • Job descriptions
  • Sickness absences
  • Maternity / paternity / adoption information
  • Accidents and injuries at work
  • Working time information
  • Annual leave records
  • Recruitment information
  • Photo
  • Payroll details
  • Gender
  • Flexible working
  • Exit interviews
  • Return to work notifications
  • Parental leave request forms
  • Appraisal/performance
  • Bank account number
  • Sort code
  • Disqualification information
  • Sickness absences
  • Medical information

The Uses Made of Your Personal Information
We will use your personal information set out above as follows:

  • for the recruitment process and for carrying out pre‑employment checks;
  • for safeguarding students;
  • for checking your identity and right to work in the UK;
  • for checking your qualifications;
  • to keep an audit trail of the checks we have made and our relationship with you in case of employment claims;
  • to set up payroll and pension and to reimburse expenses;
  • for dealing with HMRC;
  • for communicating with you, including for marketing purposes;
  • for carrying out our role as your employer or potential employer.

We treat your personal information with confidentiality and we do not use it for any other purposes.

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
We collect and use your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for performing our employment contract with you, or it is necessary to take steps before entering into the contract with you.  We also collect and use your personal information on the basis that we need to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Where we collect your special category personal information, we do this on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of employment law.  Special categories of personal data are personal data that reveal a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religions or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data (i.e. information about their inherited or acquired genetic characteristics, information about their physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics (such as facial images and fingerprints), physical or mental health, sexual life or sexual orientation and criminal records).

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above.

When you apply for a job with us, but your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal information for six months.

When you are an employee, we will keep your personal information for as long as you work with us and then after you leave, we will keep your personal information for between zero and six years depending on the nature of the personal information and in line with our statutory obligations.

Personal information in regards to trade unions will keep your twenty years after you leave.

How We Share Your Personal Information
We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Organisation Purpose
HM Revenue & Customs Collection and recording of income tax, national insurance, child benefit and student loan repayments.
Warwickshire Pension Fund (Local Government Pension Scheme) Staff Pension Scheme
Leicestershire Pension Fund (Local Government Pension Scheme) Staff Pension Scheme
Teachers’ Pension Scheme Staff Pension Scheme

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Type of Organisation Service
Payroll services Provision of payroll software and payment of salaries.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information outside Europe
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Your Rights Over Your Personal Information
You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used. Please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/).
  • The right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information.
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you.
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine‑readable format.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by email.

Privacy Notice for ESFA Learners

The Information We Collect About You and Why We Collect It

This privacy notice is issued by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Department of Education (DfE). It is to inform learners how their personal information will be used by the DfE, the ESFA (an executive agency of the DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations.

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for personal data processed by the ESFA. Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR). Your information will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required for these purposes.

Your information may be used for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. The DfE and the English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority (or agents acting on their behalf) may contact you in order for them to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of training.

Your information may also be shared with other third parties for the above purposes, but only where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with data protection legislation.

Further information about the use of and access to your personal data, details of organisations with whom we regularly share data, information about how long we retain your data, and how to change your consent to being contacted, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

Privacy Notice for Nursery Parents and Carers

The Information We Collect About You and Why We Collect It

As part of enrolling your child into our nurseries, we will collect personal details including:

  • Personal details of parents/carers and of children, including name, DOB, religion
  • Contact details of parents/carers including home and work details
  • Medical records of children, including history, allergies, dietary requirements, physical injuries, medication required and administered, health care contacts, any details necessary for safeguarding
  • Details of others who may collect the child – name and relationship, and of other members of the household
  • Images – photos, videos
  • National insurance number
  • Progress records

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Data
Most of the information collected is required to carry out our contract with you and is within our legitimate interests. Special Category Data such as religion is provided by consent but helps us to plan (for example around religious holidays) and to provide a better service.

Emergency contact details are required for vital interest reasons.

Medical records are required to carry out our public task, for legal reasons, for vital interest reasons, and some of the data, such as physical injuries, is required as a legal obligation to protect the child

We store a photo of the child for administrative reasons, in order to better carry out our public task and for our legitimate interests. Images of parents or children will not be published without consent. Photos or videos will be taken to provide parents/carers with information about their children.

National insurance numbers are only collected where we need to claim government payments.

Progress records are required to carry out our public task, for legal reasons to monitor progress and to identify potential problems that need to be reported to public agencies.

Special Category Data and Convictions
Under GDPR, certain types of data are termed “special category”. These include ethnicity, medical conditions and disabilities and religion. In addition, we need the data to carry out our obligations under social protection laws (GDPR article 9b) and where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (GDPR article 9g), particularly safeguarding and health and safety. Where these reasons do not apply, we would seek your consent to collect and process the information. For example, we request details of religion, with consent, in order to better plan for religious holidays and to support the child in the best way we are able.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data
All data collected and processed will be deleted within a fixed period of time after the child has left the nursery. Details are available in our data retention policy on the website. Some data will be kept for longer for legal reasons (e.g. safeguarding data or accident records).

How We Will Share Your Personal Information
Your information may be shared internally, including with any NWSLC staff who need the data to provide services to the child. This will include special categories of data where appropriate.

Where NWSLC engages non-statutory third parties to process personal data on its behalf, we require them to do so on the basis of written instructions, under a duty of confidentiality and they are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data in keeping with GDPR. Such third parties might include debt collectors or software providers.

We pass information about children to the next childcare provider or school.

We share data with government agencies such as social services or doctors in order to meet our legal obligations and to protect the health and safety of children.

How Do We Transfer Your Personal Data outside Europe
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Automated Decisions We Take About You
We do not make automated decisions using this information.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used; please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/).
  • The right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information.
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you.
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it from time to time to make sure it remains up-to-date and accurate.

Privacy Notice for College Students

The Information We Collect About You and Why We Collect It

Enrolment and Administration
As part of your enrolment into the College, we may collect your personal details including:

  • Name
  • Current address (and previous if moved within 3 years)
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Gender
  • National Insurance Number
  • Nationality
  • Whether or not you are in care
  • Emergency contact details including an email address
  • Previous attendance
  • Ethnicity
  • Employment situation
  • Work assessment data
  • Dates of attendance
  • Exam/test results
  • Criminal record
  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities details.

As part of College administration, we may collect further personal and educational details including:

  • Exam results
  • Attendance
  • Union membership
  • Sports team membership
  • Sibling details
  • Photo
  • First and second language
  • Work assessment data
  • Religion
  • Health records/conditions (including mental health)
  • Doctor’s details
  • Behaviour record
  • Sex-related data.

The Uses Made Of Your Personal Information
We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This will include:

  • Putting together class lists
  • For sending event invitations
  • For communicating with you
  • For dealing with admissions
  • For putting together reports and registers
  • To check entrance exam results
  • To allocate you to the correct classes for assessments
  • To make arrangements for exams or visits
  • To consider whether to offer places to students
  • To consider whether special provision or assistance is required for exams and visits
  • To be able to tell other colleges your attendance dates if you leave
  • Information for making registers
  • Class lists
  • Trip lists
  • Communications
  • Reports
  • Employer information (for example for apprentices and day release students
  • To identify pupils who cannot be used for marketing photos

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
Learner records (including enrolment forms, transfers, withdrawals, disciplinary, appeal, and exams data) will keep for six years after the academic year to which it relates.

Student work (portfolios, coursework, projects) will be disposed of in the year following the academic year to which it relates.

Any personal data held other than learner records and student work (and as covered by this privacy policy) will be kept for two years following the academic year to which it relates.

How We Share Your Personal Information
We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Organisation / Type of Organisation Purpose
Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA. Department for Education (DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations. Your personal data is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR).

Your personal data may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with data protection legislation.

Further information about the DfE’s use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

Examination Awarding Bodies For registration and certification purposes.
Warwickshire County Council

Leicestershire County Council

To fulfil the county council’s statutory responsibilities for additional higher needs funding.

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Type of Organisation Service
Record management providers To assist with the courier offsite storage of physical documentation.
Document destruction services To assist with the secure destruction of sensitive physical documentation.
Freelance assessors To provide specialist education and training services

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information outside Europe.
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Finance
In order to manage the financial affairs of the College we collect and hold the following information about you:

  • Funding information
  • Bank details

The Uses Made of Your Personal Information
We will use your information:

  • To ensure your place is appropriately funded
  • To make payment to you
  • To receive payment from you

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
This information will keep for six years after the academic year to which it relates.

How We Share Your Personal Information
We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Organisation Purpose
Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), Department for Education (DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations Your personal data is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR).

Your personal data may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with data protection legislation.

Further information about the DfE’s use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Type of Organisation Service
Record management providers To assist with the courier offsite storage of physical documentation.
Document destruction services To assist with the secure destruction of sensitive physical documentation.
Freelance assessors To provide specialist education and training services

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information outside Europe.
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Teaching
As part of the delivery of our courses to you, our staff will collect (e.g. for marking purposes), the work that you create as well as anything that is required for the completion of your course.

In addition, when you use the IT systems we provide you with access to, we will process the data you input.

The Uses Made of Your Personal Information
We will use your information for the purposes of teaching you and measuring your achievements.

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
Student work (portfolios, coursework, projects) will be disposed of in the year following the academic year to which it relates.

How We Share Your Personal Information
We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Organisation Purpose
Examination awarding bodies. For registration and certification purposes.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information outside Europe.
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Marketing
For marketing purposes we collect:

  • names
  • addresses
  • dates of birth
  • email addresses
  • former school information
  • year group

The Uses Made of Your Personal Information
We will use your information to:

  • to develop new products and services
  • for market research
  • to communicate useful information such as event details, new course information and other promotional materials

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
Where you have previously studied at the College or commenced an application process with us before, then we will send you information about the courses we provide on the basis of our legitimate business interests. In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of the “soft opt-in” and offer you an opportunity to refuse marketing when your details are first collected and in subsequent messages (by way of own unsubscribe).

Any other marketing we carry out will be on the basis of consent.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
If the marketing has been carried out on the basis of our legitimate business interests then personal data will be held until the year following completion of your course.

If the marketing has been carried out on the basis of consent then personal data will be held until the consent is removed or within the year following the completion of your course, whichever is earlier.

How We Share Your Personal Information
We may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Types of Organisation Service
Marketing automation platforms Provision of email marketing and marketing automation services.
Photographers Professional photography services which will be used for website and promotional material.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information outside Europe.
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Will We Monitor Your Use of The College’s Computers
We keep an eye on how you use the College’s equipment and computers and what websites you go on when you are browsing the internet at College. This is because we have legal obligations to protect you, and we also have a legitimate interest in making sure you are using our computer equipment correctly and that you are not looking at any inappropriate content.

If you want to browse the internet privately, you will need to use your own devices which are not linked to the College’s network or internet connection.

Your Rights Over Your Personal Information
You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used. Please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/).
  • The right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information.
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you.
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by email.

Privacy Notice for Visitors (including CCTV)

The Information We Collect About You and Why We Collect It

As part of your visit to the College, we store and use your personal details and information about your visit for the purposes of managing and operating the College. The personal details and information required to book your visit are as follows:

  • Full name
  • Email
  • Company
  • Vehicle registration (optional)

We also use CCTV at our buildings for the purposes of crime prevention, security and health and safety and, accordingly, will capture imagery of visitors to the College. CCTV cameras cover some interior and exterior parts of the buildings.

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:

  • we have a legitimate interest in wishing to interact with you to manage and operate effectively our College and to ensure that the College is safe and secure for all persons visiting; and
  • to be able to do so, we need to understand the details of who is in the building and to be able to communicate with them.

Where we are required by law to hold certain records, then we collect and hold those records to comply with that legal obligation.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
Visitor information is kept for 28 days.

CCTV recordings are kept for 7 days.

How We Share Your Personal Information
We may share the personal information that you give us if there is a lawful reason for the request as shown below.

Type of Organisation Reason
Police To assist the Police with its investigation into criminal activity.
Insurance Providers To assist with your, or our insurance claims.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information Outside Europe
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Automated Decisions We Take About You
We do not make automated decisions using this information.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used, please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/).
  • The right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information.
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you.
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it from time to time to make sure it remains up-to-date and accurate.

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy
This section will explain what cookies are, how our website uses cookies to improve the visitor experience and how you can manage cookies placed onto your computer.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that download to your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work and improve a user’s browsing experience. They also provide information to the owner of the website. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
Necessary Cookies – help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page
navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Marketing Cookies – are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Analytics Cookies – help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites
by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Preference Cookies – enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Unclassified Cookies – we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

For a full breakdown of the cookies used on this website, click the ‘Cookie Setting’ button at thebottom right hand corner of the webpage and click ‘Cookie Settings’.

How do I change my cookie settings?
You can change your cookie settings at any time by clicking the ‘Cookie Settings’ button in the bottom right corner of your window browser. Please note, that by disabling some cookies you may render the functionality and performance of our website.

To find out more about Cookies, please visit the following links:
https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/
https://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/